"This policy is strictly enforced for the welfare of the players!" Parents and spectators are welcome and encouraged to attend all tournaments. Spectators and parents are asked to adhere to the following guidelines at all junior events:

Spectators are asked to stay on the cart paths or in the rough were cart paths are not accessible and at least 30 yards away from the players. Do not walk in the fairways.
Always be aware of the group behind you.
Spectators are allowed to carry water, umbrellas, jackets, towels, and food for the players.
DO NOT talk to the players as this action may be construed as giving advice, resulting in a penalty for the player. Spectators are not allowed to give advice to the players. Under Rule 8, the definition of advice is:

"Advice is any counsel or suggestion which could influence a player in
determining his play, the choice of a club or method of making a stroke."
Penalty for breach of Rule 8:

Stroke Play: Two Strokes

The player is responsible for the actions of his/her spectators and may be subject to penalty.

Spectators may not carry a player’s golf bag and or clubs.
Spectators and parents are required to observe good taste and dress appropriately for the golf course. Items of clothing such as cargo (baggy clothing with large pockets in the knee area) pants and shorts, blue jeans, short-shorts (bottom of shorts may be no higher than three inches from the top of the knee), tank tops, etc. are considered too inappropriate. Please adhere to the host facility's dress code.
The use of cellular phones, beepers, radios, and other like devices is discourteous and distracting to players and fellow spectators. All spectators and parents are advised that the use of any such device is prohibited. If you are expecting a call, please use the Pro Shop number. If you receive an emergency call the Committee will insure you get the message.Parents and spectators will receive one verbal warning if any of the above guidelines are not adhered to. A second action will result in a penalty for the player and the removal of the spectator/parent from the golf course.
"Please come out and watch the players compete on their own"

To insure that its Junior competitions are enjoyed by all and are in keeping with the traditions of the game, the Berks County Golf Association requires competitors in these events to follow a Code of Conduct on and off the course while present at host facilities.

1. Competitors will be in violation of this Code of Conduct if they engage in abusive language, club throwing, disrespect of volunteers or officials, abuse of the golf course, smoking or chewing tobacco products, use of drugs or alcohol, not adhering to the dress code during tournament play, leaving the course during a competitive round without permission of an official, vandalism, abusive behavior to employees of host facilities, and otherwise failing to conduct themselves in keeping with the game's traditions, which include respect for fellow competitors.

2. Proper attire is required at all times at the host golf facility. The dress code prohibits short shorts, cargo shorts, tank tops, denim shorts and jeans. All hats/visors must be worn with the brim forward, collared shirts must be worn and all shirts must be tucked in. Players should always be aware of the dress requirements of each event in which they compete and dress accordingly.

3. The Junior Committee of the Golf Association may assess any or all of the following penalties based on the severity of the Code of Conduct violation:
a. Issue a written letter of warning to the player and his or her parents.
b. Rejection of entry or entries of the player including during the competition.
c. Suspend the player's eligibility for future events for a specified period or for an
indefinite period.In the event of suspension, the player and a parent or guardian will be required to submit a written account of the Code of Conduct violation to the Junior Committee within 30 days of the suspension. The Committee will review all submitted materials and then determine the length of the suspension.

The Association may refuse to accept entries in tournaments it sponsors from players who have violated the Code of Conduct at tournaments sponsored by other associations and organizations.

ASSOCIATION CART POLICY - The Berks County Golf Association allows motorized carts in its events, but does not permit motorized golf carts in its Junior Championship. Anyone seeking a motorized cart due to a disability as defined under the Americans with Disabilities Act should submit a medical certificate prior to, or together with, submission of the entry form. Requests due to temporary injuries or impairments that do not qualify as a "disability" under the
ADA will not be granted.

TIME OF STARTING AND GROUPS - In accordance with USGA Rule 6-3 the player shall start at the time laid down by the Committee. In addition, in stroke play, the competitor shall remain throughout the round in the group arranged by the Committee unless the Committee authorizes or ratifies a change. The NOTE which is included with Rule 6-3 will apply to all BCGA competitions.

FAILURE TO RETURN A SCORECARD - Any player who fails to return a scorecard to the scoreboard official or who withdraws during play without notifying an official and personally surrendering his scorecard to that official may be suspended from play in future BCGA tournaments. Suspension may include the following year's event at which the infraction occurred.

NO SHOWS - Those players who fail to appear for their assigned time without notifying BCGA and/or the host club may be suspended from playing in future BCGA tournaments. Suspension may include the following year's event at which the infraction occurred.

DRESS CODE - Players and caddies supplied by contestants are required to observe good taste and dress appropriately for the golf course. Items of clothing such as cargo (baggy clothing with large pockets in the knee area) pants and shorts, blue jeans, short-shorts (bottom of shorts may be no higher than two inches from the top of the knee), tank tops, etc. are considered inappropriate.
Anyone attired in such a manner will not be allowed to participate in an Association event.

CELLULAR PHONES & BEEPERS - The use of cellular phones, beepers, radios and other like devices are discourteous and distracting to others. All players are advised that the use of such devices is prohibited. If you are expecting a call, please use the Pro Shop number. If you receive an emergency call, the committee will insure you get the message. First violation of this rule shall be an oral warning and the second violation shall be rejection of the player's entry.

Junior Code of Conduct

BERKS COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

Junior Player Policies

Junior Spectator/Parent Policy